Blog

35 Highest Paying Photography Jobs (With Average Salaries)

Rajib Mukherjee Avatar
Rajib Mukherjee
7 June, 2023 • Updated 10 days ago
Share
Share
Man on top of mountain taking pictures
Photography is a creative and rewarding career that has the potential to bring in a good salary. If you are considering pursuing photography as a profession, you may be wondering which jobs offer the highest pay.

This article will explore some of the best paying photography jobs available today, while also outlining the responsibilities and duties of each role. By the end of this article, you’ll have a better understanding of which photography job might be the best fit for your interests, skills, and career goals.

See also: 70+ Photography Statistics

Here Are Some of the Highest Paying Photography Jobs in 2023

  • Wedding Photographer
  • President Photographer
  • Event Photographer
  • Commercial Photographer
  • Corporate Photographer
  • Scientific Photographer
  • TV News Photographer
  • Food Photographer
  • Celebrity Photographer

35 Highest Paying Jobs for Photographers in the US

#JobMinimum Annual Salary ($)Average Annual Salary ($)Maximum Annual Salary ($)
1Wedding Photographer63,000129,131354,500
2President Photographer17,50096,950237,500
3Event Photographer19,00082,382365,500
4Commercial Photographer19,50081,367278,000
5Corporate Photographer18,50077,515128,500
6Scientific Photographer19,00074,091134,500
7TV News Photographer19,50059,397118,500
8Food Photographer16,50059,218104,500
9Celebrity Photographer16,00059,153131,500
10Freelance Photographer30,00057,866101,500
11Real Estate Photographer15,50056,485158,500
12Fashion Photographer18,00055,779139,000
13Architectural Photographer19,00049,53196,000
14Police Photographer17,50048,43994,500
15Traveling Photographer18,50048,242106,500
16Fine ARTS Photographer14,50047,550102,500
17Dealership Photographer19,50047,15885,500
18Music Photographer12,50047,012106,000
19Magazine Photographer15,50046,864114,500
20Medical Photographer19,00046,65490,500
21Social Media Photographer13,00046,20979,000
22Film Set Photographer19,00045,71396,000
23Family Photographer19,00045,610123,500
24Sports Photographer20,50044,05975,500
25Staff Photographer18,50042,75790,000
26Landscape Photographer17,50042,51083,500
27Industrial Photographer19,00042,02785,000
28Nature Photographer16,00041,28676,500
29Product Photographer19,00041,22963,000
30Portrait Photographer18,50040,75068,000
31Adventure Photographer14,00040,71285,500
32Jewelry Photographer15,50040,63159,500
33Pet Photographer16,50037,66866,000
34Vehicle Photographer19,00036,21568,500
35School Photographer19,00028,89841,000

1. Wedding Photographer

Man in black t-shirt holding black dslr camera

A wedding photographer captures the special moments of a couple’s wedding day, including taking photographs of the bride and groom, the wedding party, and the family members.

In addition to capturing images, a wedding photographer will often edit and retouch the photographs to enhance their quality and ensure they are ready for the couple to use in albums, prints, or online sharing.

The wedding photographer will typically work with the couple to understand their preferences and any specific requests they may have for their wedding photos.

How Much Does a Wedding Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Wedding Photographer is $129,131 per year in the US as of April 2023.

2. President Photographer

Businessman's hands on the table next to the document

A presidential or White House photographer is an official photographer who is responsible for capturing images of the President of the United States and their family as well as other high-level government officials in various settings.

The role of a White House photographer involves documenting the President’s daily activities, both in official and personal capacities, such as meetings with foreign leaders, visits to various parts of the country, press conferences, and social events.

White House photographers work closely with the President and their team to ensure that important moments are captured in a way that is respectful and appropriate for the office. They must be skilled in photography, lighting, and photo editing, as well as have an understanding of the complex protocols and requirements of photographing the President and other government officials.

How Much Does a President Photographer Make?

The average salary for a President Photographer is $96,950 per year in the US as of April 2023.

3. Event Photographer

Man in white t-shirt sitting beside woman in white t-shirt

An event photographer is a professional photographer who specializes in capturing images of events such as weddings, parties, corporate events, conferences, concerts, and other special occasions.

Event photographers must be skilled in capturing candid shots as well as posed shots. They must have an eye for detail and the ability to anticipate moments and be in the right place at the right time to capture them.

They also need to be proficient in using various types of equipment, such as cameras, lenses, and lighting, to ensure that they capture high-quality images.

How Much Does an Event Photographer Make?

The average salary for an Event Photographer is $82,382 per year in the US as of April 2023.

4. Commercial Photographer

Man red knit cap holding

A commercial photographer is someone who shoots images for commercial purposes, such as advertisements, marketing campaigns, product catalogs, and websites.

Commercial photographers use their skills and creativity to produce images that are compelling, visually appealing, and communicate a specific message or concept. They often work with creative directors, art directors, and other professionals to develop a concept or vision for the project and to execute it effectively.

Commercial photographers may specialize in different areas such as fashion, food, architecture, or product photography, among others.

How Much Does a Commercial Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Commercial Photographer is $81,367 per year in the US as of April 2023.

5. Corporate Photographer

A bottle of liquor

An important task of a corporate photographer is to capture images that promote a business or organization’s brand, products, or services. They work with clients to understand their specific needs and objectives, and then use their technical and creative skills to create images that effectively communicate their message.

Corporate photographers may be hired to create headshots and portraits of executives, photographs of employees at work, or create photographs during business meetings, conferences, or other events. They may also be asked to create images for marketing materials such as brochures, websites, and social media.

Moreover, corporate photographers may also be involved in other aspects of the project, such as scouting locations, hiring models or assistants, arranging for props or equipment, and managing the production process to ensure that the project is delivered on time and within budget.

How Much Does a Corporate Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Corporate Photographer is $77,515 per year in the US as of April 2023.

6. Scientific Photographer

laboratory assistant works with a test tube

A scientific photographer is someone who specializes in creating images for scientific purposes, such as research, documentation, and publication. The main job responsibilities include capturing visual evidence of scientific phenomena, including specimens, equipment, and experiments.

Scientific photographers may work in a variety of fields, such as biology, chemistry, medicine, geology, and engineering. They use specialized equipment and techniques to capture high-quality images that accurately represent the subject matter and can be used to further scientific understanding or publication.

Apart from this, scientific photographers may also be involved in other aspects of the scientific process, such as preparing specimens, setting up equipment, or assisting with experiments. They must be familiar with the specific scientific discipline they are working in and be able to communicate effectively with researchers and other professionals.

How Much Does a Scientific Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Scientific Photographer is $74,091 per year in the US as of April 2023.

7. TV News Photographer

TV news photographer at work

TV news photographers, also known as photojournalists, capture images and video footage for newspapers, journals, magazines, or television. Their primary role is to capture and deliver visual content that helps to tell a news story.

They work closely with reporters, producers, and other newsroom staff to create content that is engaging, informative, and visually appealing. They must be skilled in using cameras, lighting, and sound equipment to capture high-quality images and footage.

TV news photographers may work for local or national news organizations, or for independent production companies that specialize in news content.

How Much Does a TV News Photographer Make?

The average salary for a TV News Photographer is $59,397 per year in the US as of April 2023.

8. Food Photographer

food on camera display

A food photographer takes pictures of food, beverages, and culinary preparations for use in advertising, cookbooks, menus, and other forms of media.

Their goal is to create visually appealing images that showcase the food in the most appealing way possible, making it look as delicious and enticing as possible to the viewer.

Food photographers work in a studio setting or on location, depending on the specific project requirements. They must be skilled in lighting, composition, and styling, and be able to work closely with food stylists and chefs to create the perfect shot. They may use specialized equipment such as macro lenses or tilt-shift lenses to capture the intricate details of the food, and may also use post-processing software to enhance the images and create a consistent look and feel.

How Much Does a Food Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Food Photographer is $59,218 per year in the US as of April 2023.

9. Celebrity Photographer

Paparazzi taking pictures

A celebrity photographer is an expert who takes shots of famous individuals such as actors, musicians, models, and other public figures.

Celebrity photographers are responsible for capturing striking images that showcase the celebrity in the most flattering light possible, while also conveying their personality, style, and brand. They may work in a variety of settings, from red carpet events to exclusive photo shoots.

They must be skilled in lighting, composition, and posing, and be able to work quickly and efficiently in high-pressure situations.

How Much Does a Celebrity Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Celebrity Photographer is $59,153 per year in the US as of April 2023.

10. Freelance Photographer

Woman taking photo

A freelance photographer works on a project basis for various clients, rather than being employed by a single company or organization. They are self-employed and typically work independently, providing photography services to clients who require their skills and expertise.

Freelance photographers may work in a variety of fields, including events, weddings, sports, fashion, advertising, and more. They are responsible for capturing high-quality images that meet the client’s needs and specifications, while also adhering to their brand standards and creative vision.

As a freelancer, photographers must also handle the business side of their work, including marketing, sales, billing, and client relations. They may need to negotiate contracts, set pricing and payment terms, and manage their own schedule and workflow.

How Much Does a Freelance Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Freelance Photographer is $57,866 per year in the US as of April 2023.

11. Real Estate Photographer

A large kitchen with a marble island and white cabinets

A professional real estate photographer specializes in taking pictures of homes or commercial properties for sale or rent. They capture the property’s best features through their lenses, making it look its best.

Moreover, real estate photographers also employ various techniques to enhance the appeal of the property they are photographing. They may use lighting equipment, drones, and special editing tools to make sure that every image they produce is perfect for marketing purposes. They also ensure that these images meet industry standards in terms of resolution and size by using advanced software programs.

A good real estate photographer knows how to present properties effectively through their photographs. They understand the importance of angles, lighting, and composition when it comes to capturing stunning photos that will entice potential buyers or renters alike.

If you’re looking for Sony lenses specifically designed for real estate photography, check out this comprehensive guide that reveals the top lens options to help you capture breathtaking property images.

How Much Does a Real Estate Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Real Estate Photographer is $56,485 per year in the US as of April 2023.

12. Fashion Photographer

Woman leaning on wall

A fashion photographer shoots photographs of clothing, accessories, and fashion models. Fashion photographers showcase the beauty, style, and uniqueness of fashion products and capture the essence of fashion trends.

Fashion photographers work closely with fashion designers, clothing brands, fashion magazines, and modeling agencies to create images that align with their creative vision and aesthetic. They use specialized equipment and techniques to capture images that are sharp, vivid, and striking.

Fashion photographers also collaborate with fashion stylists, hair and makeup artists, and art directors to create a complete look and feel for the photo shoot. They direct models on how to pose and move to convey the desired mood and attitude, and they use creative lighting and composition to create dynamic and visually appealing images.

How Much Does a Fashion Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Fashion Photographer is $55,779 per year in the US as of April 2023.

13. Architectural Photographer

Museum Architecture

An architectural photographer takes photographs of buildings and structures. It involves more than just pointing a camera at a building and clicking the shutter; it requires creativity, skill, and technical knowledge. An architectural photographer must have an eye for detail, an understanding of design principles, and the ability to use lighting techniques effectively.

Architectural photographers work with architects, builders, interior designers, real estate agents, and others who are involved in creating or marketing structures. They may be hired to shoot images for promotional materials such as brochures or websites or to document the progress of construction projects. They may also work with museums or historical societies to capture images of important landmarks or historic buildings.

In addition to capturing stunning photographs that showcase the unique features of each structure they photograph, architectural photographers must also ensure that their images accurately represent the spaces they depict.

How Much Does an Architectural Photographer Make?

The average salary for an Architectural Photographer is $49,531 per year in the US as of April 2023.

14. Police Photographer

Cars parked on side of the road during daytime

Police photographers, also known as forensic photographers, play a crucial role in crime scene investigations. They use their expertise to capture visual evidence that can help solve crimes and bring perpetrators to justice. Police photographers take photographs of crime scenes, victims, suspects, and other relevant items such as weapons or fingerprints.

A police photographer’s work includes taking photos of the exterior and interior of a crime scene from different angles to provide an overall view. They also capture close-up images of important details such as bloodstains or bullet holes which may be key pieces of evidence for investigators. In addition to this work on the ground, they may also use aerial photography techniques like drones to get a bird’s eye view.

Becoming a police photographer requires extensive training in both photography and law enforcement protocols.

How Much Does a Police Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Police Photographer is $48,439 per year in the US as of April 2023.

15. Traveling Photographer

Woman standing on top of canyon

A traveling photographer is someone who captures the beauty of different places through their lens. They are always on the move, exploring new locations and immersing themselves in different cultures. Their job is to capture unique moments that tell a story and evoke emotions in their viewers.

Traveling photographers may specialize in various types of photography, such as landscape, wildlife, or street photography.

The role of a traveling photographer involves a lot of planning and research before embarking on any trip. They need to have an itinerary planned out for each location they visit, including scouting out potential photo opportunities and making sure they have all the necessary equipment with them. A good traveling photographer knows how to adapt to different environments and lighting conditions, as well as how to work with people from diverse backgrounds.

One thing that sets a traveling photographer apart from other photographers is their ability to capture candid moments of locals going about their daily lives.

How Much Does a Traveling Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Traveling Photographer is $48,242 per year in the US as of April 2023.

16. Fine ARTS Photographer

ART Photo

Fine arts photographers capture images that have aesthetic value and can be considered works of art. They use their technical skills, creativity, and unique perspective to produce stunning images that convey a message or emotion. Fine arts photography encompasses a wide range of subjects including landscapes, portraits, still life, abstracts, architecture, and more.

Fine arts photographers may work independently or as part of a larger artistic community. They may also work with galleries, museums, or other organizations to showcase their work.

The process begins with the photographer selecting the subject matter they want to capture. Then they carefully consider the composition, lighting, and color to create an image that is visually appealing. Many fine arts photographers work in black and white as it often conveys a sense of timelessness and adds depth to the image. Once captured, these images are printed on high-quality paper or canvas using archival inks so they will last for decades without fading.

Fine arts photographers also exhibit their work in galleries or sell them through online marketplaces like Etsy or Saatchi Art.

How Much Does a Fine ARTS Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Fine ARTS Photographer is $47,550 per year in the US as of April 2023.

17. Dealership Photographer

Black coupe parked in a building

A dealership photographer is responsible for showcasing the inventory of vehicles available at a car dealership. They are generally employed by the dealership and work closely with the marketing and sales departments to ensure that high-quality photographs of every vehicle are taken. These photographs are then used in online listings, print ads, brochures, and other marketing materials.

The primary responsibility of a dealership photographer is to take excellent photographs of each vehicle in their inventory. This requires knowledge of both photography techniques and automotive design features. In addition to taking photos, they may also be responsible for editing and retouching images before they are used in marketing materials. Some photographers may even create virtual tours or videos of the cars on display.

Another critical component of a dealership photographer’s job is staying up-to-date with current trends in automotive photography and advertising.

How Much Does a Dealership Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Dealership Photographer is $47,158 per year in the US as of April 2023.

18. Music Photographer

Man in gray quarter-sleeved shirt singing

Music photography is the art of capturing musicians and their performances through a lens. A music photographer’s job is to document the energy and emotion of live concerts, recording sessions, and other musical events. They are responsible for creating images that capture the essence of an artist’s work, conveying their passion and talent in a single frame.

The role of music photographers has become increasingly important in recent years as social media platforms have made it easier for musicians to share their work with fans around the world. Music photographers help to create compelling visual content that can be shared on social media channels, websites, and promotional materials. They use different techniques such as lighting, angles, composition, etc., to create stunning visuals that complement music artists’ creative vision.

Furthermore, music photographers also work behind-the-scenes during rehearsals or studio sessions where they document the creative process behind a song or album.

How Much Does a Music Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Music Photographer is $47,012 per year in the US as of April 2023.

19. Magazine Photographer

Woman in black tank top lying on brown wooden floor

Magazine photographers are professionals who specialize in capturing visually appealing images for publication in magazines. Their work involves a great deal of creativity, technical skill, and attention to detail. The primary goal of a magazine photographer is to tell a story or communicate an idea through their photographs.

To achieve this goal, magazine photographers work closely with editors and art directors to determine the overall look and feel of a particular publication. They must also be skilled in various photography techniques such as lighting, composition, and color balance to ensure that their images are both aesthetically pleasing and informative. Additionally, they may need to know how to use editing software like Adobe Photoshop or Lightroom to enhance their photos further.

Magazine photographers often work under tight deadlines and must be able to adapt quickly to changing circumstances on set. They may photograph anything from fashion models on location shoots or still life objects in the studio.

How Much Does a Magazine Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Magazine Photographer is $46,864 per year in the US as of April 2023.

20. Medical Photographer

Woman wears green face mask

Medical photography is a specialized field that not many people are familiar with. It involves capturing images of medical procedures, equipment, and patients for documentation or educational purposes. A medical photographer uses specialized equipment to capture high-quality images that can be used in research, education, and clinical settings.

The role of a medical photographer varies depending on the setting they work in. In hospitals, they may take photos of surgeries or other medical procedures for documentation purposes. They also work closely with physicians and researchers to capture images that can be used for presentations or publications. In academic settings, medical photographers may work closely with professors to create visual aids for lectures or assist in research studies by taking photos of study participants.

How Much Does a Medical Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Medical Photographer is $46,654 per year in the US as of April 2023.

21. Social Media Photographer

A woman sitting in a chair holding a camera

Social media has become an integral part of modern society, and it’s no surprise that businesses have caught on. With the rise of social media marketing comes the need for high-quality content, and social media photographers are a vital part of this process. A social media photographer is responsible for creating visual content specifically designed for use on various social media platforms.

The role involves capturing images that tell a compelling story and evoke an emotional response from viewers. Social media photographers must also have a deep understanding of each platform’s unique requirements in terms of image size, composition, and style. They work with clients to develop creative concepts that align with their brand message while keeping up with current trends in photography and design.

Apart from this, social media photographers also edit them to ensure they look their best when posted online.

How Much Does a Social Media Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Social Media Photographer is $46,209 per year in the US as of April 2023.

22. Film Set Photographer

Person holding clapperboard

A Film Set photographer is a professional who captures behind-the-scenes moments on the set of film or television productions. Their job is to capture candid and posed shots of actors, crew members, and other professionals working on the production. They must have excellent photography skills as well as a good understanding of the film industry to be able to capture the essence of what goes on during filming.

One important aspect of a Film Set photographer’s job is to document each stage of the production process, from rehearsals and set design to costume fittings and makeup sessions. This allows producers and directors to review key moments in the production timeline, ensuring that everything runs smoothly throughout filming. The photographer must also work closely with other professionals such as directors, producers, camera operators, sound technicians, art directors, script supervisors, and others involved in creating films or TV shows.

How Much Does a Film Set Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Film Set Photographer is $45,713 per year in the US as of April 2023.

23. Family Photographer

Family photo on green grass during golden hour

A family photographer is someone who captures the special moments of families, from newborn babies to multi-generational gatherings. Family photographers work closely with families to create timeless memories that will be cherished forever. They use their expertise and creativity to capture candid moments, posed portraits, and everything in between.

The role of a family photographer is not limited to taking photographs but also involves setting up the scene, selecting the right lighting equipment, and directing family members during photo shoots. A skilled family photographer can help families feel comfortable in front of the camera, making it easier for them to relax and enjoy themselves during the shoot. The result is a collection of stunning images that tell the story of your family’s unique personality.

Many family photographers also offer services such as maternity shoots or individual portraits for children.

How Much Does a Family Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Family Photographer is $45,610 per year in the US as of April 2023.

24. Sports Photographer

Man skiing on land

Sports photography is a specialized field of photography that captures athletes and sporting events in various venues. A sports photographer must have the ability to capture action in motion, as well as still life moments of athletes. The goal of a sports photographer is to tell a story through their images, capturing the emotion and excitement of an event.

Sports photographers are responsible for capturing iconic moments that happen on the field or court during games. They must be able to anticipate and react quickly to changes in lighting conditions, movement patterns, and other variables that can affect image quality.

Becoming a successful sports photographer requires dedication and hard work. Photographers must develop relationships with clients who need their services such as magazines or newspapers covering specific events.

How Much Does a Sports Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Sports Photographer is $44,059 per year in the US as of April 2023.

25. Staff Photographer

Group of people sitting beside rectangular wooden table

A staff photographer is a professional who works for a company or organization and is responsible for capturing high-quality images that align with the brand’s messaging. They are skilled in understanding lighting, composition, and angles to create visually appealing images that tell a story. The role of a staff photographer varies depending on the industry, but they typically work in-house and focus on creating visual content for marketing materials.

Staff photographers may be tasked with taking photos of products, events, people, or landscapes to promote the brand. They use their creativity and technical skills to produce standout images that help grab consumers’ attention. Staff photographers also work closely with other members of the creative team, such as graphic designers and art directors, to ensure their photographs fit within the overall design concept.

How Much Does a Staff Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Staff Photographer is $42,757 per year in the US as of April 2023.

26. Landscape Photographer

Brown wooden dock between lavender flower field near body

Landscape photography is a specialized field of photography that focuses on capturing the beauty and majesty of natural environments. A landscape photographer is a professional who specializes in taking photographs of outdoor scenes such as mountains, valleys, forests, and bodies of water. They use their expertise to create stunning images that showcase the unique features and character of each location.

A landscape photographer must possess excellent technical skills to capture these images. They must understand how to use lighting, focus, and composition to create visually appealing photographs. They also need to have an intimate knowledge of their equipment such as lenses, filters, tripods, and other accessories needed for outdoor shooting.

Most importantly, a landscape photographer must have patience and persistence. They often spend hours or even days waiting for perfect weather conditions or ideal lighting before taking the shot they want.

How Much Does a Landscape Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Landscape Photographer is $42,510 per year in the US as of April 2023.

27. Industrial Photographer

Black and orange power tool - Factory

An industrial photographer captures images of manufacturing processes, industrial machinery, and products. The main objective of an industrial photographer is to showcase the features and benefits of a product or service in a visually appealing way.

Industrial photographers typically work in a wide range of industries like construction, manufacturing plants, and factories to document the production process from start to finish.

Industrial photographers are often called upon to take pictures for annual reports, corporate brochures, websites, or other marketing materials. They also capture candid shots of employees working on the plant floor or at remote locations.

How Much Does an Industrial Photographer Make?

The average salary for an Industrial Photographer is $42,027 per year in the US as of April 2023.

28. Nature Photographer

Selective focus photography of blue kingfisher

Nature photographers are professionals who capture the natural beauty of the world through their lenses. They travel to various locations, from national parks to remote wilderness areas, in search of unique and breathtaking landscapes, wildlife, and flora. Their job involves more than just taking pictures; they also research and study their subjects to understand their behavior and habitat.

Nature photographers often work on a freelance basis but can also be hired by organizations such as conservation groups or outdoor recreation companies for specific projects.

How Much Does a Nature Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Nature Photographer is $41,286 per year in the US as of April 2023.

29. Product Photographer

Coca cola bottle on black table

Product photography is an essential component of every business’s advertising and marketing efforts. It refers to the process of capturing images of various products for use in a company’s promotional materials, including brochures, websites, and social media pages. Product photographers work tirelessly to create high-quality images that highlight the product’s features while also conveying its unique selling points.

Product photographers are responsible for creating visually appealing images that accurately showcase a product’s details and features.

Additionally, they work closely with clients to understand their branding requirements and ensure that their photographs align with their overall advertising strategy.

How Much Does a Product Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Product Photographer is $41,229 per year in the US as of April 2023.

30. Portrait Photographer

Woman Portrait

Portrait photography is one of the most popular forms of photography. It involves capturing images of individuals or groups, highlighting their unique features and personalities. Portrait photographers use their artistic eye to create stunning images that capture the essence of their subjects.

A portrait photographer’s job is to create amazing portraits that tell a story about the subject. They need to be able to communicate with their clients effectively in order to bring out the best in them during a photo session. The photographer needs to be patient, understanding and creative so they can help people feel comfortable in front of the camera.

How Much Does a Portrait Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Portrait Photographer is $40,750 per year in the US as of April 2023.

31. Adventure Photographer

Orange canoe on lake surrounding with mountain at daytime

Adventure photography is a highly specialized field that requires a unique set of skills, knowledge, and experience. Essentially, an adventure photographer documents outdoor activities and sports by capturing visually stunning photographs. These images are then used in magazines, websites, and social media platforms to showcase the beauty of nature.

Adventure photographers go beyond simply taking pictures; they often need to be highly skilled athletes themselves who can keep up with their subjects in challenging terrain. They also need to know how to operate highly advanced cameras and other photography equipment such as drones or underwater cameras. Additionally, they must have an excellent sense of timing and composition as they capture moments that only last for seconds.

Furthermore, Adventure photographers are required to travel extensively for work assignments in order to capture diverse landscapes and environments around the world.

How Much Does an Adventure Photographer Make?

The average salary for an Adventure Photographer is $40,712 per year in the US as of April 2023.

32. Jewelry Photographer

Three gold-colored studded rings

Jewelry photographers are skilled professionals who specialize in capturing images of beautiful, intricate pieces of jewelry. They work closely with clients, usually jewelry designers or retailers, to create stunning photographs that showcase the unique qualities of each piece. The goal is to produce high-quality images that accurately represent the color and texture of the materials used in each piece.

To do this, jewelry photographers use a variety of techniques and equipment, such as specialized lighting and macro lenses. They carefully position each piece for optimal composition and use their knowledge of photography to capture the perfect shot.

In addition to technical skills, successful jewelry photographers must also have a creative eye for detail. They need to be able to highlight the unique features of each piece while ensuring that it looks appealing and attractive.

How Much Does a Jewelry Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Jewelry Photographer is $40,631 per year in the US as of April 2023.

33. Pet Photographer

Grey tabby cat beside short-coat brown and white dog

Pet photography is rapidly becoming a popular niche in the photography industry. A pet photographer specializes in capturing stunning images of pets, from dogs to horses and everything in between. While it may seem like an easy job, being a pet photographer requires skill, patience, and a genuine love for animals.

Pet photographers always ensure that the animal is comfortable and relaxed during the shoot. They must have excellent communication skills to connect with both pets and their owners, making them feel at ease. Additionally, they must be knowledgeable about different breeds of animals as each one has unique characteristics that can influence how they photograph.

Another essential task for a pet photographer is preparation before the photoshoot takes place. This includes selecting suitable locations such as parks or beaches or setting up backdrops for indoor sessions.

How Much Does a Pet Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Pet Photographer is $37,668 per year in the US as of April 2023.

34. Vehicle Photographer

Yellow and white volkswagen

A vehicle photographer is a professional who specializes in taking high-quality photographs of cars, trucks, and other types of vehicles. They work closely with manufacturers, dealerships, and private sellers to capture images that showcase the best features of each vehicle. These pictures are then used to create marketing materials such as brochures, websites, and social media posts.

Vehicle photographers must be skilled in lighting techniques, composition, and editing to create images that truly stand out. They also need to be able to work quickly and efficiently since time is often a factor when it comes to photographing new models or limited edition vehicles.

How Much Does a Vehicle Photographer Make?

The average salary for a Vehicle Photographer is $36,215 per year in the US as of April 2023.

35. School Photographer

Group of children pulling brown rope

A school photographer is a professional who specializes in taking photographs of students and staff at various educational institutions. They are responsible for capturing the important moments that occur within schools, such as class photos, graduation ceremonies, and sports events.

In order to be successful in this role, school photographers must possess excellent communication skills to work effectively with students of all ages. School photographers typically work on location at schools, utilizing a variety of equipment including cameras, lighting equipment, and backdrops.

How Much Does a School Photographer Make?

The average salary for a School Photographer is $28,898 per year in the US as of April 2023.

Note: The annual salary figures mentioned in this article have been sourced from ZipRecruiter, a reputable platform for job seekers and employers.

Rajib Mukherjee Avatar
Rajib is an avid travel photographer and an overall shutterbug. The first time he ever clicked an image was with an Agfa Click IV back in 1984. A medium format film camera. From that auspicious introduction to photography, he has remained hooked to this art form. He loves to test and review new photography gear. Rajib travels quite a lot, loves driving on Indian roads, playing fetch with his Labrador retriever, and loves photography. And yes, he still proudly owns that Agfa Click IV!
Related Posts